Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy concerns the collection, use and disclosure of the information this website (the Site) receives when you access and use the Site, sign up for the newsletter or access or use any other subscriptions or services provided on the Site from time to time (collectively, the Services). This Privacy Policy represents a legally binding agreement between ZSM Creative Inc. operating as The Capital Pink (The Capital Pink) and you (and your employer or other entity if you are acting on their behalf) as the user of the Services.

By accessing the Site and using the Services, you are warranting and representing that you have read, understood and agreed to this Privacy Policy and that if you are acting on behalf of your employer or other entity, that you have authority to accept and agree to this Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE SITE OR USE THE SERVICES.

The Privacy Policy may be updated on occasion and any material changes will be communicated to you. Your continued use of the Site and Services following such notification will indicate your agreement and acceptance of the new terms of the Privacy Policy.

Squarespace, Inc.

This Site is hosted through Squarespace, Inc. and as such, personal and non-personal information (defined below) collected on the Site is also subject to their privacy policy. Your data is stored through Squarespace, Inc. on their data storage, databases and general Squarespace, Inc. applications.
They store your data on a secure site behind a firewall. By using our Site and Services, you are agreeing to be bound by Squarespace Inc.’s privacy policy found here.

Information collected

Personal Information: For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, personal information is the information collected that allows the Site and Services to identify and potentially contact you, this would include your name and email address as well as any non-public information linked to the provision of that data. Your personal information is information you voluntarily provide such as
when you sign up for a newsletter. This is namely your name and email address.

Non-personal information: Non-personal information is information the Site and Services receives about you that does not personally identify you such as cookies or other technology that collects data. Certain usage information may be automatically recorded. Squarespace, Inc. may collect information using technology now and hereafter devised, about your activity on and interaction with the Site and Services, such as your IP address, your device or browser type, the webpage you visited before coming to our sites and identifiers associated with your devices.

As well, your devices (depending on your settings) may transmit location information to the Site and Services. Squarespace, Inc. also uses cookies and other technologies to remember preferences, for security and to improve and promote the Site and Services.

The personal and non-personal information is collected for the following services which include, but are not limited to: sending you a newsletter or other subscription, developing and improving the Site and Services, for internal purposes such as data analysis and as otherwise disclosed
to you at the point of collection.

The Capital Pink complies with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) and we will not send you electronic communications in contravention of this law. Each e-mail includes an opt-out feature and instructions on how to un-subscribe if you no longer wish to receive future e-mails from us.

Information Disclosure

The Site and Services will not rent or sell your Personal Information to others. Non-personal information may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising or uses of that nature. The Capital Pink may also disclose your Personal or Non-personal information if required to do so by law.

User Comments

User comments may be posted on the Site. If you provide personal information in this forum, the protections set out in this Privacy Policy do not apply to that information. Information you share publicly or in a comments section is public information and can be collected and seen by
third parties not bound by this Privacy Policy. The Capital Pink is not responsible for events arising from the posting of personal information in this forum. The Capital Pink may use personal information about you to link you to a public post.

Third Party Websites

The Site and Services may contain links to third party websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites. Such websites may place cookies on your computer or otherwise track your data. You need to review the privacy policy of those third-party websites before using their services if you have concerns.

Security

While The Capital Pink is committed to protecting your Personal information and privacy, it is not guaranteeing or warranting the security of any information disclosed or transmitted over the internet. The Capital Pink is not responsible for information that may be stolen, destroyed or inadvertantly disclosed by virtue of the information being available on the internet.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact The Capital Pink at thecapitalpink@gmail.com.  Our mailing address is PO Box 71101, 198 8060 Silver Springs Blvd. NW, Calgary, AB, T3B 4N0.